Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bellis perennis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bellis perennis L.
Common Name:English daisy
Habitat:Lawns and mowed grassy areas. It can be evenly scattered throughout lawns and create a dramatic display in early spring.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bellis
Species Bellis perennis L. - English daisy

Citation

Citation Bellis perennis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Erie1982 BUF – Herbarium # 73266
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1964 BUF – Herbarium # 73267
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 73265
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1919 BUF – Herbarium # 73264
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Madison1977 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 8071
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Niagara1984 BUF – Herbarium # 56099
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1888 BUF – Herbarium # 53369
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
Town of Oneonta  
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086644
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1995 BKL – BKL00086643
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bellis perennis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 5144 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bellis perennis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.