Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leucanthemum maximum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
Common Name:Shasta daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Leucanthemum
Species Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC. - Shasta daisy

Citation

Citation Leucanthemum maximum (Ramond) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leucanthemum maximum
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Albany1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leucanthemum maximum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20443 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.