Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leontodon hispidus ssp. hispidus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Leontodon hispidus L. ssp. hispidus
Common Name:rough hawkbit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Leontodon
Species Leontodon hispidus L. ssp. hispidus - rough hawkbit

Citation

Citation Leontodon hispidus L. ssp. hispidus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon hispidus ssp. danubialis
   
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 84794
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon hispidus
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon hispidus ssp. hispidus
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon hispidus ssp. danubialis
This NYFA 1990 report appears to refer to the Madison County record from 1914 at NYS which has been verified to ssp. hispidus.  
Ulster1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon hispidus ssp. danubialis
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Ulster1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon hispidus ssp. hispidus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon hispidus ssp. danubialis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leontodon hastilis Leontodon hastilis L.   
Leontodon hastilis var. vulgaris Leontodon hastilis L. var. vulgaris W.D.J. Koch   
Leontodon hispidus ssp. danubialis Leontodon hispidus L. ssp. danubialis (Jacq.) Simonkai   
Virea hispida Virea hispida Gray