Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scorzoneroides autumnalis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Scorzoneroides autumnalis (L.) Moench
Common Name:fall dandelion
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, fields (with thin soils), and disturbed areas. Perhaps more common in the northern parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Scorzoneroides
Species Scorzoneroides autumnalis (L.) Moench - fall dandelion

Citation

Citation Scorzoneroides autumnalis (L.) Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 58378
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1943 BUF – Herbarium # 84797
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1942 BUF – Herbarium # 84433
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis ssp. autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1942 BUF – Herbarium # 84788
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Chautauqua1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84799
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Erie1935 BUF – Herbarium # 84798
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 84795
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 84803
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84791
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84792
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84793
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1991 BUF – Herbarium # 85194
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 68301
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 84786
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  BUF – Herbarium # 84802
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1987 BUF – Herbarium # 55886
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1982 BUF – Herbarium # 84789
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84800
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84801
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scorzoneroides autumnalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1454 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin1936 BKL – BKL00041224
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Genesee1988 BUF – Herbarium # 84787
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Niagara1991 BUF – Herbarium # 74009
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00041225
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84790
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
Town of Worcester  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
St. Lawrence1982 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leontodon autumnalis
   
Westchester2010 BKL – BKL00098084
Herbarium Name Used: Leontodon autumnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leontodon autumnalis Leontodon autumnalis L.   
Leontodon autumnalis var. pratensis Leontodon autumnalis L. var. pratensis Koch   
Virea autumnalis Virea autumnalis (L.) Gray   
Virea autumnalis var. pratensis Virea autumnalis (L.) Gray var. pratensis (Link) House