Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer rubrum var. trilobum

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch
Common Name:three-lobed red maple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer
Species Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch - three-lobed red maple

Citation

Citation Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer rubrum var. trilobum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer rubrum var. trilobum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer rubrum var. trilobum
   
Suffolk2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acer rubrum var. trilobum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4296 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acer rubrum var. tridens Acer rubrum L. var. tridens Alph. Wood