Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium kalmii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium kalmii L.
Common Name:Canada hawkweed
Habitat:Road side clearings, disturbed areas, thin forests, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium kalmii L. - Canada hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium kalmii L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00040714
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1976 BKL – BKL00040722
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00040713
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1976 BKL – BKL00040723
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00040712
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007250
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007229
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086346
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Greene1892 BKL – BKL00040579
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 1401
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00040716
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00084676
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025523
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00029858
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Orange1893 BKL – BKL00040580
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13861 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00040715
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00040575
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00040577
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00040576
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00040578
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1166
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 10815A
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6799
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
   
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00040718
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00040719
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011890
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084363
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00040720
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00040717
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00040573
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00040574
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium kalmii var. kalmii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium canadense Hieracium canadense Michx.   
Hieracium canadense var. hirtirameum Hieracium canadense Michx. var. hirtirameum Fernald   
Hieracium kalmii var. fasciculatum Hieracium kalmii L. var. fasciculatum (Pursh) Lepage