Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pseudognaphalium micradenium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pseudognaphalium micradenium (Weath.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:delicate rabbit tobacco
Habitat:Dry-mesic to dry forests and forest openings; and pine barrens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Nesom (2001) makes a convincing argument for recognizing this taxon at the specific level distinct from P. helleri and P. obtusifolium. Pseudognaphalium micradenium differs from both of these taxa in numerous characters. In addition, it is mostly allopatric with the more similar P. helleri and where the ranges of P. micradenium and P. helleri overlap no intermediates have been found indicating some level of reproductive isolation. Only P. micradenium and P. obtusifolium occur in New York.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4G5T3? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:Nesom 1991

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium micradenium (Weath.) G.L. Nesom - delicate rabbit tobacco

Citation

Citation Pseudognaphalium micradenium (Weath.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rockland1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium micradenium
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium micradenium
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium micradenium
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium micradenium
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudognaphalium micradenium
   
Suffolk1927 BH – BH 000 010 760
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium micradenium
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00042041
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium helleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00042040
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium helleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00042042
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium helleri
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium micradenium
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1882 BH – BH 000 010 764
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium microdenium
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1919 BH – BH 000 010 763
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium micradenium
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1875 BH – BH 000 010 762
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium micradenium
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1894 BH – BH 000 010 761
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudognaphalium micradenium
  3/1/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gnaphalium helleri Gnaphalium helleri Britton misapplied   
Gnaphalium helleri var. micradenium Gnaphalium helleri Britton var. micradenium (Weath.) Mahler   
Gnaphalium obtusifolium var. micradenium Gnaphalium obtusifolium L. var. micradenium Weath.