Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Xanthium strumarium L. var. strumarium
Common Name:European cocklebur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Xanthium
Species Xanthium strumarium L. var. strumarium - European cocklebur

Citation

Citation Xanthium strumarium L. var. strumarium
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1880 BUF – Herbarium # 31996
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1862 BUF – Herbarium # 85251
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1997 BUF – Herbarium # 76558
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 66478
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1985 BUF – Herbarium # 59751
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 85246
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 85247
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 85248
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1943 BUF – Herbarium # 85250
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium
   
Orleans1986 BUF – Herbarium # 85249
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10340
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.