Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tribulus terrestris

Family:Zygophyllaceae
Species:Tribulus terrestris L.
Common Name:puncture weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Zygophyllales
FamilyZygophyllaceae
Genus Tribulus
Species Tribulus terrestris L. - puncture weed

Citation

Citation Tribulus terrestris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tribulus terrestris
   
New York1936 NYBarcode ID: 643419
Herbarium Name Used: none Tribulus terrestris
   
New York1936 BKL – BKL00075783
Herbarium Name Used: Tribulus terrestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tribulus terrestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 119 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tribulus terrestris
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tribulus terrestris
   
Suffolk1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tribulus terrestris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1898 NYBarcode ID: 643422
Herbarium Name Used: none Tribulus terrestris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.