Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris smalliana

Family:Xyridaceae
Species:Xyris smalliana Nash
Common Name:Small’s yellow-eyed grass, large yellow-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris smalliana Nash - Small’s yellow-eyed grass, large yellow-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Xyris smalliana Nash
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: GHP48
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana var. olneyi
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: RZ7653
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00075723
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00075721
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00075725
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00075724
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00075722
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4792 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: RZ7528
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00075726
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018084
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris smalliana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris smalliana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Xyris congdonii Xyris congdonii Small