Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris difformis var. difformis

Family:Xyridaceae
Species:Xyris difformis Chapm. var. difformis
Common Name:bog yellow-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris difformis Chapm. var. difformis - bog yellow-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Xyris difformis Chapm. var. difformis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00075692
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00075688
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00075681
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00075684
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00075683
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00075690
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
St. Lawrence2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00075680
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1902 BKL – BKL00075709
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00075686
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00075689
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00075694
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00075691
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis var. difformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 11698 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00075679
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00075696
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00075682
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00075687
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Suffolk1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00075693
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00075695
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00075715
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Westchester1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris difformis var. difformis
   
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018080
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris difformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Xyris caroliniana Xyris caroliniana Walter misapplied