Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senecio suaveolens

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Senecio suaveolens (L.) Elliott
Common Name:sweet-scented Indian plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC- (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio suaveolens (L.) Elliott - sweet-scented Indian plantain

Citation

Citation Senecio suaveolens (L.) Elliott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hasteola suaveolens
   
Cattaraugus  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Cattaraugus1987 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hasteola suaveolens
   
Chenango  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Chenango1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Chenango1997 BUF – Herbarium # 77082
Herbarium Name Used: Hasteola suaveolens
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston1993 BUF – Herbarium # 51434
Herbarium Name Used: Hasteola suaveolens
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hasteola suaveolens
   
Monroe  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hasteola suaveolens
   
Tioga1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Tioga1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cacalia suaveolens
   
Tioga[18]98 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio suaveolens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tioga Co.], Apalachin, F.E. Fenno 248 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cacalia suaveolens Cacalia suaveolens L.   
Hasteola suaveolens Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.