Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris montana

Family:Xyridaceae
Species:Xyris montana Ries
Common Name:northern yellow-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris montana Ries - northern yellow-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Xyris montana Ries
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Oneida1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Oneida1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris montana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2121 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13096
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris montana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00075719
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1907 BKL – BKL00075718
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris montana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.