Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris torta

Family:Xyridaceae
Species:Xyris torta Sm.
Common Name:slender yellow-eyed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris torta Sm. - slender yellow-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Xyris torta Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00075767
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00075744
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00075757
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00075737
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00075765
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00075754
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00075747
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00075753
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075755
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: CJ358
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris flexuosa
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12716
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12717
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Queens1873 BKL – BKL00075749
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00075751
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00075743
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris flexuosa
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00075735
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8023
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: LB23
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7999
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: GHP414
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8442
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00075762
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00075766
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00017785
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00075736
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00075739
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1898 BKL – BKL00075745
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00075746
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00075761
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00075760
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00075748
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00075758
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Xyris torta
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00075759
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00075742
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00075741
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00075740
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00075752
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00075738
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6803 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xyris torta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6804 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.