Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vittaria appalachiana

Family:Pteridaceae
Species:Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
Common Name:Appalachian shoestring fern, Appalachian vittaria
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Known in NY only as minute, moss-like gametophytes.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Vittaria
Species Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel - Appalachian shoestring fern, Appalachian vittaria

Citation

Citation Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vittaria appalachiana
   
Chautauqua1986 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Vittaria appalachiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.R. Farrar & C.L. Johnson-Groh 86-8-6-3 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vittaria appalachiana
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vittaria appalachiana
   
Ulster1994 FH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vittaria appalachiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.