Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vitis vulpina

Family:Vitaceae
Species:Vitis vulpina L.
Common Name:winter grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Often confused with Vitis riparia.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Vitales
FamilyVitaceae
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis vulpina L. - winter grape

Citation

Citation Vitis vulpina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Bronx1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Bronx1891 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 5735 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1949 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Essex1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Essex1916 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Orange1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005171
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00022829
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00022830
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00007587
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00017699
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00015715
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1866 BKL – BKL00007586
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Warren1945 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Warren1913 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Warren1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Warren1881 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis vulpina
   
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00007581
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
-[no date] BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vulpina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county] [illegible name], L[ong] I[sland], [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vitis cordifolia Vitis cordifolia Michx.