Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vitis vinifera

Family:Vitaceae
Species:Vitis vinifera L.
Common Name:wine grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Vitales
FamilyVitaceae
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis vinifera L. - wine grape

Citation

Citation Vitis vinifera L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga[19]49 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis vinifera
Werier (2017) voucher; [Onondaga Co.], NYC RR near gas plant, F & S s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.