Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vitis aestivalis

Family:Vitaceae
Species:Vitis aestivalis Michx.
Common Name:summer grape
Habitat:Hardwood forests, forest edges and openings, thickets, and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Vitales
FamilyVitaceae
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis aestivalis Michx. - summer grape

Citation

Citation Vitis aestivalis Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12429 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 416
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 416
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00069376
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis var. aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis
   
Westchester1894 BKL – BKL00069369
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis aestivalis var. aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vitis aestivalis var. argentifolia Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. argentifolia (Munson) Fernald   
Vitis aestivalis var. bicolor Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor Deam   
Vitis argentifolia Vitis argentifolia Munson   
Vitis lecontiana Vitis lecontiana House