Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vitis labrusca × V. riparia = V. ×novae-angliae

Family:Vitaceae
Species:Vitis labrusca × V. riparia = V. ×novae-angliae Fernald
Common Name:New England grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, NI (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Vitales
FamilyVitaceae
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis labrusca × V. riparia = V. ×novae-angliae Fernald - New England grape

Citation

Citation Vitis labrusca × V. riparia = V. ×novae-angliae Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis x novae-angliae
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis x novae-angliae
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis x novae-angliae
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis x novae-angliae
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vitis x novae-angliae
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00069540
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis x novae-angliae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vitis labrusca × V. riparia = V. ×novae-angliae
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.