Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arceuthobium pusillum

Family:Santalaceae
Species:Arceuthobium pusillum Peck
Common Name:dwarf mistletoe
Habitat:A small parasitic plant primarily on twigs of Picea mariana (black spruce) but occasionally on other coniferous species and often resulting in abnormal growth of the host (i.e. "witches broom").
Associated Ecological Communities:Black spruce-tamarack bog, Inland poor fen, Mountain spruce-fir forest, Spruce flats, Spruce-fir swamp, Spruce-northern hardwood forest, Spruce/fir plantation
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Santalales
FamilySantalaceae
Genus Arceuthobium
Species Arceuthobium pusillum Peck - dwarf mistletoe

Citation

Citation Arceuthobium pusillum Peck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Onondaga1936 BKL – BKL00075664
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 2132 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12712
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12713
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2005 RCFS – accession # 13088
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Saratoga1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arceuthobium pusillum
   
Warren1871 BKL – BKL00075663
Herbarium Name Used: Arceuthobium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Razoumofskya pusilla Razoumofskya pusilla (Peck) Kuntze