Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helenium flexuosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Common Name:purple-headed sneezeweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium flexuosum Raf. - purple-headed sneezeweed

Citation

Citation Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Erie1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16002 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Erie1991 BUF – Herbarium # 74063
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 67836
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 67839
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 67840
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Genesee1932 BUF – Herbarium # 67841
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Jefferson2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024626
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 11826
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium nudiflorum
   
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00080850
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9337
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium nudiflorum
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00094310
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helenium flexuosum
   
Westchester1936 BKL – BKL00040219
Herbarium Name Used: Helenium flexuosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helenium nudiflorum Helenium nudiflorum Nutt.