Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola primulifolia var. primulifolia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola primulifolia L. var. primulifolia
Common Name:primrose-leaved violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola primulifolia L. var. primulifolia - primrose-leaved violet

Citation

Citation Viola primulifolia L. var. primulifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Bronx1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00074612
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00075171
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00075175
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00075182
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075168
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00075174
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00075178
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00075166
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00075169
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BUF – Herbarium # 52940
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00075167
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075170
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075177
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00075180
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 10224
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00075184
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00075179
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00075186
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00075183
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1906 BKL – BKL00075187
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00075172
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Richmond1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00075165
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00075162
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00075164
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia var. primulifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.B. Reich s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9515
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019199
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00075173
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00075181
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00084818
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00075185
Herbarium Name Used: Viola primulifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Ulster1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola primulifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola primulifolia var. acuta Viola primulifolia L. var. acuta (Bigelow) Torr. & A. Gray