Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia
Common Name:hybrid violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia - hybrid violet

Citation

Citation Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: V. lanceolata x primulifolia = V. x modesta
   
Suffolk[19]28 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia
Werier (2017) voucher; [Suffolk Co.], Bridgehampton, W.C. Ferguson 6810 [in part] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.