Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana House
Common Name:Malte’s violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana House - Malte’s violet

Citation

Citation Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana House
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1945 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6569 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.