Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola bicolor

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola bicolor Pursh
Common Name:wild pansy, field pansy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola bicolor Pursh - wild pansy, field pansy

Citation

Citation Viola bicolor Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1943 BUF – Herbarium # 80571
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola bicolor
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola bicolor
   
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 80570
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 80572
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 80573
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1897 BUF – Herbarium # 20903
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1896 BUF – Herbarium # 20901
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1889 BUF – Herbarium # 20900
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65706
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 20897
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola bicolor
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola bicolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3984 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola kitaibeliana Viola kitaibeliana Roem. & Schult. misapplied   
Viola rafinesquii Viola rafinesquii Greene