Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola arvensis

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola arvensis Murray
Common Name:European field pansy
Habitat:Disturbed soils, edges of cultivated fields, successional fields with thin adjacent vegetation, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola arvensis Murray - European field pansy

Citation

Citation Viola arvensis Murray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00074674
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2492 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1882 BUF – Herbarium # 20652
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00075638
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80446
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100555
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00074323
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12690
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13056
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1979 SUCO – accession # 6838
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  9/16/2012 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 HHH – 22975
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9619
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola arvensis
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola arvensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.