Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola septentrionalis

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola septentrionalis Greene
Common Name:northern blue violet
Habitat:Mesic to dry-mesic hardwood forests and forest edges. Generally on mid to upper slopes or tops of hills. In drier less rich habitats than Viola sororia.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola septentrionalis Greene - northern blue violet

Citation

Citation Viola septentrionalis Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Albany1934 BKL – BKL00074736
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 52369
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80616
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Delaware1971 HHH – 9702
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Dutchess1880 HHH – 5222
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Erie1929 BUF – Herbarium # 80618
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Lewis2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00075592
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 80615
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida1903 BKL – BKL00074735
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Otsego1973 HHH – 16014
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00075463
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00075461
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00075462
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola septentrionalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 2844 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola septentrionalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.