Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola selkirkii

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola selkirkii Pursh ex Goldie
Common Name:Selkirk’s violet
Habitat:Rich cool calcareous mesic hardwood forests. Populations are often small and isolated. Often found at the very base of trees.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola selkirkii Pursh ex Goldie - Selkirk’s violet

Citation

Citation Viola selkirkii Pursh ex Goldie
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Cattaraugus1930 BUF – Herbarium # 65776
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Chautauqua1863 BUF – Herbarium # 20956
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua  BKL – BKL00075454
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Cortland1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Cortland1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & H. Trapido 2454 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware1903 BKL – BKL00075455
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00075456
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 65777
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Herkimer1906 BKL – BKL00075457
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Oneida1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00075452
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1881 BUF – Herbarium # 20959
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida1864 BKL – BKL00075453
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1900 BKL – BKL00075459
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1900 BKL – BKL00075460
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1918 BUF – Herbarium # 65778
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00075450
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093019
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00075458
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00075449
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkirkii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1930 BUF – Herbarium # 65774
Herbarium Name Used: Viola selkerkii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola selkirkii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.