Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola sagittata var. sagittata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata
Common Name:arrow-leaved violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata - arrow-leaved violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 80595
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80596
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. sagittata
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.A. Zenkert s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
St. Lawrence2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   
Tompkins1894 BUF – Herbarium # 65771
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Tompkins1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65772
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. sagittata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola emarginata Viola emarginata (Nutt.) Leconte   
Viola emarginata var. acutiloba Viola emarginata (Nutt.) Leconte var. acutiloba Brainerd