Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola adunca var. adunca

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola adunca Sm. var. adunca
Common Name:sand violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola adunca Sm. var. adunca - sand violet

Citation

Citation Viola adunca Sm. var. adunca
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 11
Herbarium Name Used: Viola adunca var. adunca
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 11
Herbarium Name Used: Viola adunca var. adunca
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Oneida1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola adunca var. adunca
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9217 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00096667
Herbarium Name Used: Viola adunca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola adunca var. adunca
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.