Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola renifolia

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola renifolia A. Gray
Common Name:kidney-leaved violet
Habitat:Cool calcareous rocky hardwood to coniferous forests and sometimes associated with rock outcrops. Generally in mesic soils but occasionally in wetter habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola renifolia A. Gray - kidney-leaved violet

Citation

Citation Viola renifolia A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Cortland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & A.J. Eames 10395 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Delaware1976 HHH – 18254
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00075284
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1898 BKL – BKL00075285
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Genesee1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80565
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00075280
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00075279
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00075281
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00075282
Herbarium Name Used: Viola renifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola renifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola renifolia var. brainerdii Viola renifolia A. Gray var. brainerdii (Greene) Fernald