Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola odorata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola odorata L.
Common Name:English violet
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, high terrace floodplain forests and forest edges, disturbed sites, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola odorata L. - English violet

Citation

Citation Viola odorata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 68211
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 80482
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 80477
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80478
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 65677
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 20807
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1982 BUF – Herbarium # 80479
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1982 BUF – Herbarium # 80480
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex1982 BUF – Herbarium # 80481
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: GHP35
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: RL4
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 59597
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF – Herbarium # 80483
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1982 BUF – Herbarium # 53067
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Niagara1925 BUF – Herbarium # 65679
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1989 BUF – Herbarium # 61715
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12948
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Rensselaer2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   
Seneca1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15783 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00084308
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00074744
Herbarium Name Used: Viola odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola odorata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.