Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola pedata var. pedata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola pedata L. var. pedata
Common Name:bird’s foot violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola pedata L. var. pedata - bird’s foot violet

Citation

Citation Viola pedata L. var. pedata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Albany1870 BUF – Herbarium # 20841
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 10225
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00075042
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00075046
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00075049
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075052
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1913 BKL – BKL00075099
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00075095
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075054
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00075093
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00075051
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00075047
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00075050
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00075053
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00075040
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1932 BKL – BKL00075043
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00075096
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  BKL – BKL00075035
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1888 BKL – BKL00075059
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00075098
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00075092
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00075038
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1895 BKL – BKL00074740
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00099051
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00099050
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Richmond1916 BKL – BKL00075036
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1895 BKL – BKL00075039
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1884 BKL – BKL00075037
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00075646
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099871
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00075103
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00075104
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 12053
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata var. lineariloba
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00075048
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00075100
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00075102
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00075044
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00075094
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Suffolk1877 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola pedata
   
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010764
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019195
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00075097
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00074741
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00075041
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00089445
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00075101
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola pedata var. pedata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola pedata var. lineariloba Viola pedata L. var. lineariloba DC.