Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola novae-angliae

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola novae-angliae House
Common Name:New England violet
Habitat:Ice scoured non-shaded sand and cobble shores as well as cracks in adjacent rock outcrops of the upper Hudson River.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola novae-angliae House - New England violet

Citation

Citation Viola novae-angliae House
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Warren1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola novae-angliae
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola novae-angliae
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola novae-angliae
   
Warren1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola novae-angliae
Werier (2017) voucher; Sheviak 2033 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola sororia var. novae-angliae Viola sororia Willd. var. novae-angliae (House) L.E. McKinney