Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola tricolor var. tricolor

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola tricolor L. var. tricolor
Common Name:Johnny-jump-up
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola tricolor L. var. tricolor - Johnny-jump-up

Citation

Citation Viola tricolor L. var. tricolor
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 84666
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Kings1997 BKL – BKL00075637
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00075636
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021155
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego1978 SUCO – accession#: 6838
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00075635
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   
Tompkins1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor var. tricolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence 840 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Viola tricolor var. tricolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1424 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola tricolor
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.