Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Viola hirsutula

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola hirsutula Brainerd
Common Name:southern wood violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola hirsutula Brainerd - southern wood violet

Citation

Citation Viola hirsutula Brainerd
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Albany1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 21509 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy 2000 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00075283
Herbarium Name Used: Viola hirsutula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Tioga1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Tioga1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola hirsutula
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola villosa Viola villosa Walter misapplied