Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phyla lanceolata

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene
Common Name:northern frogfruit
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Phyla
Species Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene - northern frogfruit

Citation

Citation Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phyla lanceolata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phyla lanceolata
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phyla lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 22049 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phyla lanceolata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lippia lanceolata Lippia lanceolata Michx.   
Lippia lanceolata var. recognita Lippia lanceolata Michx. var. recognita Fernald & Griscom