Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena simplex

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena simplex Lehm.
Common Name:narrow-leaved vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena simplex Lehm. - narrow-leaved vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena simplex Lehm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022839
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00068857
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00068856
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00068861
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1891 BKL – BKL00068860
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Saratoga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Suffolk1925 OBPF – Log_num: 11965
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Warren1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00068859
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Washington1914 BKL – BKL00068858
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00068848
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena simplex
   
Westchester1913 BKL – BKL00099133
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbena angustifolia Verbena angustifolia Michx.