Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena lasiostachys

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena lasiostachys Link
Common Name:western vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC- (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena lasiostachys Link - western vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena lasiostachys Link
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena lasiostachys
   
Kings1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena lasiostachys
   
Kings1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena lasiostachys
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], Nostrand Avenue, M. Ruger s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.