Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena officinalis

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena officinalis L.
Common Name:European vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena officinalis L. - European vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena officinalis
   
Bronx1949 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.N. Moldenke 20562 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00068863
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena officinalis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena officinalis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena officinalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena officinalis
   
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00068864
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00068862
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Mt. Sinai, E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbena officinalis var. prostrata Verbena officinalis L. var. prostrata Gren. & Godr.