Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii Moldenke
Common Name:Engelmann’s vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, NI (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii Moldenke - Engelmann’s vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii Moldenke
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 4871 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena x engelmannii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbena hastata var. oblongifolia Verbena hastata L. var. oblongifolia Nutt.