Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Valeriana uliginosa

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. ex Britton
Common Name:marsh valerian, swamp valerian
Habitat:Calcareous swamps and rich, shrubby, and open fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Valeriana
Species Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. ex Britton - marsh valerian, swamp valerian

Citation

Citation Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. ex Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2050 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Columbia1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Dutchess1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Erie1867 BKL – BKL00087749
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1933 BKL – BKL00074582
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  BKL – BKL00074585
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1911 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Genesee1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1974 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1874 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1974 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Herkimer1869 BKL – BKL00087748
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Lewis1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Lewis1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Lewis  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Madison1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Monroe1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Niagara  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Onondaga1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Onondaga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Onondaga1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Ontario1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Washington  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Washington1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne1880 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana uliginosa
   
Wayne1880 BKL – BKL00074583
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Valeriana sitchensis ssp. uliginosa Valeriana sitchensis Bong. ssp. uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) F.G. Mey.