Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Valerianella umbilicata

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:navel cornsalad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), SH (State Rank), G3G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood - navel cornsalad

Citation

Citation Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Chenango1885 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Chenango1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Chenango1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Chenango1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella umbilicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & S.C. Dyal 1115 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Greene  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Greene  BKL – BKL00074576
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella umbilicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1869 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Rensselaer1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella umbilicata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Valerianella intermedia Valerianella intermedia Dyal   
Valerianella patellaria Valerianella patellaria (Sull. ex A. Gray) Alph. Wood   
Valerianella radiata var. intermedia Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. var. intermedia (Dyal) Gleason   
Valerianella woodsiana var. patellaria Valerianella woodsiana (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. var. patellaria (Sull. ex A. Gray) A. Gray   
Valerianella woodsiana var. umbilicata Valerianella woodsiana (Torr. & A. Gray) Walp. var. umbilicata (Sull.) A. Gray