Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Valerianella chenopodiifolia

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC.
Common Name:goosefoot cornsalad
Habitat:Limestone forests with exposed bedrock and rock outcrops; and openings in limestone forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC. - goosefoot cornsalad

Citation

Citation Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Erie1862 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00074568
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella chenopodifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00074570
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella chenopodifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella chenopodiifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 19007 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Genesee1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Genesee1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Genesee1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valerianella chenopodiifolia
   
Wayne1878 BKL – BKL00074569
Herbarium Name Used: Valerianella chenopodifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.