Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Valeriana officinalis

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Valeriana officinalis L.
Common Name:common valerian, garden valerian, garden heliotrope
Habitat:Mesic to wet successional fields, young successional forests, roadsides, and ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Valeriana
Species Valeriana officinalis L. - common valerian, garden valerian, garden heliotrope

Citation

Citation Valeriana officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00074580
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Delaware1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Fulton2007 FMCC – 223
Herbarium Name Used: Valerian officialis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS – 223
Herbarium Name Used: Valerian officialis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Jefferson1974 FLCC
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00074579
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00074578
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1974 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Ontario1981 FLCC
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
Storm King Park 4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
Town of Burlington  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
St. Lawrence1991 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00074581
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Valeriana officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1750 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   
Yates1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Valeriana officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.