Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Urtica dioica ssp. dioica

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Urtica dioica L. ssp. dioica
Common Name:European stinging nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica dioica L. ssp. dioica - European stinging nettle

Citation

Citation Urtica dioica L. ssp. dioica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00067991
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1971 RCFS – accession # 12037
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11948 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Herkimer2011 SUCO – 9679
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00067984
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10726
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 12036
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1997 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00067989
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. dioica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.