Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Parietaria judaica

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Parietaria judaica L.
Common Name:pellitory-of-the-wall
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria judaica L. - pellitory-of-the-wall

Citation

Citation Parietaria judaica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria officinalis
   
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00067625
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria judaica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00067624
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria judaica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Parietaria judaica
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Parietaria officinalis Parietaria officinalis L. misapplied