Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Urtica urens

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Urtica urens L.
Common Name:burning nettle, dog nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica urens L. - burning nettle, dog nettle

Citation

Citation Urtica urens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Schenectady1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica urens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5193 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica urens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00067980
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica urens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica urens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.