Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Urtica gracilis ssp. gracilis

Family:Urticaceae
Species:Urtica gracilis Aiton ssp. gracilis
Common Name:American stinging nettle
Habitat:High and low forested floodplain terraces, floodplain thickets, and gravel and sand bars in streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Urtica
Species Urtica gracilis Aiton ssp. gracilis - American stinging nettle

Citation

Citation Urtica gracilis Aiton ssp. gracilis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Albany1902 BKL – BKL00068031
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00068033
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Columbia1997 BKL – BKL00085717
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Franklin2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica
Town of Westville  
Fulton2007 NYS – 382
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 382
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica gracilis ssp. gracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21296 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Town of Canajoharie  
Nassau1872 BKL – BKL00068021
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Orange1867 BKL – BKL00067995
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Town of Burlington  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00068024
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00068030
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00068028
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Richmond1904 BKL – BKL00067992
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00067997
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1889 BKL – BKL00067996
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BKL – BKL00068023
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00068022
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00067994
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00068029
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00068121
Herbarium Name Used: Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis Urtica dioica L. ssp. gracilis (Aiton) Selander   
Urtica dioica var. procera Urtica dioica L. var. procera (Muhl. ex Willd.) Wedd.   
Urtica procera Urtica procera Muhl. ex Willd.