Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium sessilifolium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
Common Name:upland thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium sessilifolium L. - upland thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1901 BH – BH 000 010 706
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Chemung2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3432 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1948 BUF – Herbarium # 84428
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium
Town of Mohawk; Specimen should be checked to verify identification of variety 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium
Town of Mohawk; Specimen should be checked to verify identification of variety. 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond1906 BH – BH 000 010 704
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1920 BH – BH 000 010 705
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1895 BH – BH 000 010 702
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1884 BH – BH 000 010 701
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1919 BH – BH 000 010 700
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1917 BH – BH 000 010 699
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1881 BH – BH 000 010 698
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1914 BH – BH 000 010 703
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
-1841 BUF – Herbarium # 84429
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium sessilifolium
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium sessilifolium var. brittonianum Eupatorium sessilifolium L. var. brittonianum Porter